Scientific Programme


Preliminary Scientific Programme 

Monday, 8th April 2019

07:45-08:50

Registration

08:50-09:00

Opening: Prof Lars Fugger, UK

09:00-10:30

Session I

09:00 

Pathological Heterogeneity of Inflammatory Demyelination - Wolfgang Brück, Germany

09:20 

Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration in MS: A Role for Meningeal Inflammation - Richard Reynolds, UK

09:40 

Molecular Profiling of Multiple Sclerosis Lesions using Transcriptomics -Anna-Lena Schaupp, UK

10:00 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break and Exhibition visit

11:00-12:30

 

  

 

Session II

11:00 

Cytotoxic T Cells as Drivers of Neuroinflammation - Doron Merkler, Switzerland

11:20 

Live Analysis of T-Cell-Induced Neurodegeneration - Alexander Flügel, Germany

11:40 

Disentangling Neurodegenerative Pathways in CNS Inflammation - Manuel Friese, Germany

12:00 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break and Exhibition Visit

13:30-15:00

Session III

13:30 

In Vivo Analysis of Neuronal Pathology in the Inflamed Grey Matter -Martin Kerschensteiner, Germany

13:50 

Maintenance of Regulatory T Cell Identity at Sites of Inflammation Through Epigenetic Imprinting - Thomas Korn, Germany

14:10 

TBA

14:30 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

15:00-15:30

 Coffee Break and Exhibition Visit

15:30-17:00

 

  

 

Session IV:   

15:30 

TBA

15:50 

Control of Pro-Inflammatory Astrocyte Functions - Francisco J Quintana, USA

16:10  

Meningeal Lymphatics and their Role in CNS-to-immune Signaling: An Opportunity for Intervening in Autoimmunity? - Jasmin Herz, USA

16:30 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A







Tuesday, 9th April 2019

08:00-09:00

Registration

09:00-10:30

Session V  

09:00 

Myeloid Cells During Neuroinflammation - Marco Prinz, Germany

09:20 

TBA

09:40 

Functional Genetics in Multiple Sclerosis - Lars Fugger, UK

10:00 

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break and Exhibition Visit

11:00-12:30

Session VI

11:00 

Dissecting the Population Structure of Human Microglia and its Relation to Neuropathologic Traits and Diseases - Philip L De Jager, USA

11:20

The T cell/phagocyte Interface in Neuroinflammation - Burkhard Becher, Germany

11:40

Stratifying Genetic Risk in Multiple Sclerosis - Kate Attfield, UK

12:00

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break and Exhibition Visit

13:30-15:00

Session VII   

13:30

Molecular Mimicry Between the Autoantigen Anoctamin 2 and Epstein Barr Virus Nuclear Antigen 1 Associates with Increased Risk for Multiple Sclerosis - Tomas Olsson, Sweden

13:40

Amyloids and the NeuroImmune Circuit - Lawrence Steinman, USA

14:10

Pediatric Onset Inflammatory and Neurodegenerative White Matter Disorders - Jutta Gärtner, Germany

14:30

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

15:00-15:30

 Coffee Break and Exhibition Visit

15:30-16:45

Session VIII

15:30

Impact of Environmental Factors on the Immune System in Multiple Sclerosis - Ralph Gold, USA

15:50

Multiple Sclerosis: Halfway Home - Stephen L Hauser, USA

16:10

Speakers Discussion & Audience Q&A

16:30

Conference Closing